Village of Ashville
P.O. Box 195
200 East Station Street
Ashville, OH 43103
(North of the Ashville Park)
Office: 740/983-6367  •  Fax: 740/983-4703
Police: 740/983-3112  •  Emergency: 911
Village Administrator: 740/207-1842
Street Dept: 614/402-9876
Utility Dept: 614/214-9223

Administrative Office Hours
Mon-Fri 8:00am-4:00pm

Monday, February 27, 2017

Emergency Alert Explanations

What the "Emergency Alert" Color Means

RED Emergency Alert Light

When the "Emergency Alert" light is flashing red, an emergency condition exist in the Village of Ashville. This could be all of the village or a section of the village. That information will be included below with the “Alert Description” below.

GREEN Emergency Alert Light

When the "Emergency Alert" light is green, no emergency conditions exist in the Village of Ashville at this time.

These conditions could include road closures, water leaks, and flooding, snow, ice, etc.

 

Alerts

Sample Alert Descriptions Date of Alert End of Alert Status of Alert
Boil Alert and Water Conservation Advisory     OFF
Traffic Condition      OFF
Currently Ended Flood Warning and Possible Road Closure      OFF
Road Closure      OFF
Water Outage and Boil Alert      OFF

 

Alert Description                                                                                                     Date of Alert  End of Alert  Status of Alert
1. 

The Ashville Water Department is issuing a “Water Outage and Boil Water Alert” for the  west side north of West Main Street between Cromley Street and Lexington Avenue. The area includes both sides of the roads involved. The repair and outage area is highlighted on the attached pdf which can be accessed by clicking on the on or off Status of Alert to the right. The outage is the result of repairs to a water main break. Repairs are underway. The Boil Alert will run through midnight on Saturday, February 18th. Repairs were completed by 5:30 pm on February 16, 2017.

For Boil Alert For Discoloration Advisory 

See description below

February 16, 2017 February 18, 2017 at midnight  On
2. 

The Ashville Water Department is issuing a “Water Outage and Boil Water Alert” for the  area located on both sides of May Street. The repair and outage area is highlighted below. The outage is the result of repairs to an eight inch water main. Repairs will take place on Friday, February 10th and will take about four hours. The Boil Alert will run through 6:00 pm on Monday, February 13th

For Boil Alert For Discoloration Advisory 

See description below

February 10, 2017 February 12, 2017 

OFF

3. State Route 752 and Long Street will experience lane closures as the intersection construction is completed.  Drive with caution and watch out for the "flaggers". 

September 26, 2016 January 29, 2017   OFF

4. Limited Outage of water

For immediate release for Plum and Powell Residents:
This letter is to inform you of a repair that will be made on 2/16/16 that will affect your water service. On this day you will experience water loss to your property for approximately 4 to 6 hours. Starting around 9 am the water to your home will be shut off to allow for a fire hydrant and new watch valve will be installed on the corner of Plum and Powell Streets. Once repairs are made and water restored you will need to boil the water for 48 hours. Samples will be collected and sent out for testing to insure the water is safe. We anticipate no problems and will try to make the necessary repairs as quickly and safely as we can. If you have any questions or problems feel free to contact me at the following information. 
Thank you in advance, 
Jim Welsh 
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
614-214-9223 cell
740-983-6367 office

February 16,2016 Projected February 19, 2016  OFF

4. Update 

January 29, 2016

Regarding:      Update to previous Alert and Advisory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE TO RESIDENTS AND BUSINESS

Water Quality Alert

We want to reemphasize the water is safe for drinking purposes. The iron filters and ion exchange softener filter units are now back on line. We are monitoring daily (testing) iron, Manganese, and hardness within the distribution system and plan to conduct lead and copper monitoring since some treatment processes were previously bypassed. Lead and copper tests monitoring will be conducted within the next two weeks. The purpose is to ensure continued safety of the water.The hardness and darker colored water will dissipate (rust (iron) particles from the inside of water mains). Rust will stain light colored laundry. Please be sure that both your cold and hot water are rust-free before you launder any whites. In the event that such staining occurs, there is a remedy. Most grocery and hardware stores carry laundry aids, which remove rust stains. We have a Rust Stain Remover at the office called “Super Iron Out”. If you happen to get this message late, come to 200 East Station if you need to remove iron stain from your clothing. We will be doing targeted flushing of Fire Hydrants early next week. This should also help dissipate the discolored water. 

Water Conservation Advisory Over 

The water leak has been repaired and water levels in our three water towers have been restored to appropriate levels.The Village of Ashville would like to express our appreciation to the following for their assistance:                                                                                                                    

  • South Bloomfield – Joe Allen, Utility Operator and Government Leaders
  • Commercial Point – John Thompson, Utility Operator and Government Leaders
  • Harrison Township Fire Department – Chief Eric Edgington and Staff
  • OhioEPA – José Quiñones, Bridgette Marchio, and Mike Santone
  • HD Water Services - Bob Hardin
  • Control and Instrumentation Services - Dan Dickerson
  • Gleason – Jim Wall
  • Ashville Staff – lead by James Welsh and the Utility Staff, Service, and Office Staff
  • Ashville Police Department – Chief Douglas Clark and Staff
  • Digger McCray Excavating – Randy McCray and Staff
  • The Media – Communicating to the public

The Village of Ashville Residents and Business that conserved water during this event. 

All of these individuals made a difference in the successful resolution of this issue. Detailed list on page two of the pdf. 

If there are any changes, you will be notified by our website, Facebook page, radio, TV, and Newspaper.

For more information, residents may contact their Water Department at 614/214-9223 or 740/207-1842.

Sincerely, Jim Welsh, Licensed Water Operator

Click the On to the right to open a pdf of this message. 

January 27, 2016

 

Conservation Advisory is over

Quality Continues to be monitored by testing of water.

OFF
5. Norfollk Southern has closed the Main Street railroad crossing for repairs. It will be closed for about two weeks.  November 20, 2015  December 8, 2015  OFF
6. Norfollk and Southern communicated a problem with the tracks at Madison and Main Street. Norfolk Southern will need to have the rail road crossing on Madison Avenue closed for two weeks. November 9, 2015  November 19, 2015  OFF 
7. Decker Construction will be working on stormwater improvements for the OPWC Intersection Improvement Project at State Route 752 and Long Street. This is scheduled to begin November 16th (weather permitting). The surfacing and traffic signal improvements will occur in the spring of 2016.   November 16, 2015   On
8. The Water Department has contracted to have a valve replaced in front of the Savings Bank on Tuesday October 20, 2015. Work will begin at 8 am and conclude by 2 pm. During this time traffic may be reduced to one lane or detoured. October 20, 2015 October 20, 2015 OFF
9. The scheduled fire hydrant flushing for July 19th has been resheduled due to weather to Thurdsay, July 23. It will begin at 1:00 pm and should conclude before 9:00 pm. For more information on what to do involving flushing click on the "Status of Alert" ON for detailed informtion.  July 23, 2015 1:00 pm July 23, 2015   9:00 pm

OFF

10. Norfollk and Southern communicated a problem with the tracks at Griggs Street. The road was temporally closed for repairs. It will not reopen.

May 30, 2015  June 2, 2015  OFF

  11. The Utility Department has contracted to clear a sanitary line obstruction that is in the highlighted area on the attached pdf on East, Glenn, and Walnut Street. This will take place on Thursday and Friday, May 21st and 22nd between 8 and 3:30 pm each day. The result of this action should be to increase the efficiency of drainage. During this time there may be a risk of water coming up. It is recommended that you keep toilettes closed and reframe from use until work is completed. If you have any question please contact our office at 740/983-6367 and dial extension 0. The pdf can be accessed by clicking the on tab.

May 21 & 22, 2015 

May 25, 2015 

OFF

 12. Fire Hydrant Replacement - As part of the Griggs railroad crossing project hydrants need to be replaced. This will require turning off water in that area. This includes all areas between the CSX and Norfolk Railroads. South of State Route 752 between Lexington and Cromley Street. 

  • Boil Alert for those on School
  • Discolored Water Advisory
  • Water Outage

A boil alert will be in effect for 48 hours once water is back on. If you wish to do laundry, please flush the line until water runs clear. We are sorry for the inconvenience. You can see a pdf of the letter being delivered by clicking the ON Status Alert. This outage will need to be repeated on May 6, for a second hydrant replacement.

 May 5, 2015

&

 May 6, 2015

May 7, 2015

Lab test back -

ALL CLEAR 

Off

  13. At the Griggs/Station Street Project area they are exercising water values for Fire Hydrant Replacement. This will result in a possibility of water being  agitated. Therefore, follow the protocols listed below for discolored water advisory. 

May 1, 2015

May 2, 2015

OFF

  14. At Columbus Industries on State Route 752 they will be doing line pressure testing. This will result in a possibility of water being agitated. Therefore, follow the protocols listed below for discolored water advisory. 

April 15, 2015

April 16, 2015

OFF

  15. Water Leak - Park Street between East Station and Glenn Road

  • Water Pressure Reduction
  • Discolored Water Advisory

Reduced water pressure on Park Street between East Station and Glenn Road, the Corner of Park and Station, and the Corner of Glenn and Park Street. Water may be discolored. If you wish to do laundry, please flush the line until water runs clear. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

April 3, 2015

8:30

 April 3

9:35

 OFF

  16. Fire Hydrant Repair - School Street, Walnut Street between Station and East Main Street, East Main Street between Maple and Walnut Street, and Plum Street between School and Walnut Street.

  • Boil Alert for those on School, East Main
  • Discolored Water Advisory
  • Water Outage

Water will be off on Walnut, Plum and East Main streets until 4:00pm on April 2nd  to replace a fire hydrant. A boil alert will be in effect for 48 hours once water is back on. If you wish to do laundry, please flush the line until water runs clear. We are sorry for the inconvenience.

March 31, 2015  April 2, 2015 OFF

 

Alert History Alert Explanation Boil Alert Info Discolored Water Advisory

Govt/Employee Login